Budehaven C oust Altarnun in thriller

By David Sillifant in Racquet Sports

North Cornwall Table Tennis League round-up

BUDEHAVEN C will take on club rivals Budehaven B in the Division Two Knockout Cup final next Thursday after a thrilling 5-4 victory over Altarnun at the Budehaven Leisure Centre.

Paul Burden and Geoff Hale played brilliantly to put the visitors 3-1 up.

But the home side roared back to go 4-3 ahead before Burden and Hale hammered Adam Osborne and David Sillifant to send it to a decider.

However, Salisbury and Sillifant kept calm to beat Hale and Simon Holmes and confirm an all Budehaven final.

Budehaven B had a much easier route into the final as North Hill B, beset by unavailability, were forced to concede.

North Hill’s C team were in action against Budehaven’s D team in the Division Three Knockout Cup.

As often has been the case this term, Nathan Jukes won both games for the North Cornwall side. However, the league leaders won the day, edging home 3-2.

They’ll take on championship rivals Bridgerule A in the final as they eased to a 5-0 victory at Helland C. Jimmy Rickett and Alan Quilter both enjoyed perfect evenings.

Bridgerule A were back in action less than 24 hours later for their rearranged Handicap Cup semi-final at home to North Hill A.

Despite the visitors starting with significant disadvantages on the scoreline, the class of Shirley Luckhurst and Martin Hynes shone through to give them a 6-3 victory and set up a final with Division One rivals Helland A.

Neither of the week’s scheduled Division?One Knockout Cup clashes went ahead.

Torridge failed to show for their tie at Blisland A while North Hill’s trip to Crackington has been rearranged for next Thursday, meaning the final will have to be played at a later date.

This week sees the final round of fixtures in the league, although there are still some further games to still be played in Division?One.

Defending champions Budehaven A welcome North Hill A who are still in with a shout of picking up the title while second-placed Helland need a big victory at home to Torridge.

In Division Two, champions-elect Helland B require just four points at North Hill B while second-placed Budehaven and Altarnun will square off in a repeat of last week’s clash with the home side looking to test themselves against the in-form Paul Burden.

However, the league’s most important match takes place at Launceston as they welcome Crackington B, who need four points to avoid the wooden spoon.

North Hill C require just a point at Budehaven D to win the title from Bridgerule A who have already completed their league programme.

The other matches see Bridgerule C and B go head-to-head and North Hill D welcome Helland C.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C