Werrington thirds ‘over the Moon’ with first victory

By The Post in Cricket

Saturday, April 29

LWC Drinks Cornwall Cricket League

Premier 40/40 Cup

Hayle — Hayle 181 (S Wiseman 51, P Lello 45; S Jenkin 2-33, B Bury 3-34, P Boyd 3-30), Helston 185-4 (K Leathley 59, G Tregenza 57no, D Jenkin 31; J Cameron 2-24). Helston (20 points) beat Hayle (six) by six wickets.

Penzance — Penzance 413-3 (B Wadlan 153, A Angove 138, J Fletcher 47, G Smith 41no), St Just 249 (G May 91, N Curnow 50, B Brooks 30; A Angove 4-23, G Smith 2-58, N Pobega 3-58). Penzance (20 points) beat St Just (five) by 164 runs. St Just deducted one point for a slow over rate.

Redruth — Grampound Road 198-8 (C Roberts 81, A May 62; C Johnson 5-32, R Tonkin 2-36), Redruth 191 (G Bolland 49no, S Kevern 42, M Jenkin 26; A Ridd 2-30). Grampound Road (19 points) beat Redruth (eight) by seven runs.

Werrington — Werrington 234-9 (M Gribble 111, B Smeeth 57; R Harrison 3-29, D Brent 2-42), Truro 238-5 (T Sharp 98, D Brent 50no, S Harvey 38 ret no, K Snell 20; A Hodgson 2-55). Truro (19 points) beat Werrington (seven) by five wickets.

County Division One

Camborne — Camborne 223 (N King 55, S Pooley 27, L Weeks 25, D Stephens 23, R Downing 20; C Wilson 3-37, A Barton 2-27), St Minver 88 (R Hendricks 38; D Hocking 3-15, D Stephens 3-19, R Downing 2-35). Camborne (20 points) beat St Minver (seven) by 135 runs.

Newquay — Newquay 170 (J Crane 53, T Eggins 27, R Clinton 26; C Rogers 5-42, B Attfield 2-26, J Harris 2-37), Lanhydrock 158 (T Trethewey 21, B Attfield 24, S Cavendish 21no, extras 42; J Hancock 2-29, J Crane 3-34). Newquay (19 points) beat Lanhydrock (eight) by 12 runs.

Roche — Wadebridge 271-8 (J Maycock 110, B Jackson 42, C Morse 37; W Skene 2-25, M Trudgeon 2-60), Roche 176 (D Burnett 72, A Trudgeon 37; C Ellis 4-29, J Centini 2-43). Wadebridge (20 points) beat Roche (eight) by 95 runs.

Rosudgeon —Rosudgeon 140 (M Skewes 37, T Polglase 20; M Hodgson 4-24, K Moore 2-14, D Barnard 2-30, I Searle 2-42), Werrington 116 (A Chapman 37, R Dymond 26; B Ellis 4-23, M Skewes 2-19). Rosudgeon (18 points) beat Werrington (seven) by 24 runs.

Troon — Troon 222-4 (S Eva 82, L Goldsworthy 77; I Jones 2-43), Gorran 161 (I Jones 21, extras 37; N Richards 4-15, L Goldsworthy 3-10). Troon (20 points) beat Gorran (six) by 61 runs.

Division Two East

Bude — Newquay 200 (I Gray 65, A Hawken 34; P Williams 5-46, A Derosa 2-20, M Peck 2-26), Bude 191 (W Page 28, A Derosa 21; D Sambells 3-47, J Watkins 2-47). Newquay (20 points) beat Bude (nine) by nine runs.

Callington — Callington 217 (N Lister 49, H Sawyers 45no, P Tancock 24, S Riddle 23; K Horrell 3-42, R Mutch 2-21), Launceston 221-8 (R Mutch 66, M Bolt 31, D Jenkin 24; M Hunn 3-41, R Hodge 2-59). Launceston (20 points) beat Callington (nine) by two wickets.

Grampound Road —Luckett 113 (J Sleep 21, A Brenton 19; S Manhire 4-8, S Matthews 3-35, C Cooke 2-12), Grampound Road 70 (Sam Dunstan 33; J Hoskin 3-12, R Piper 3-18, A Brenton 2-25). Luckett (17 points) beat Grampound Road (six) by 43 runs.

South Petherwin —

St Blazey 146 (J Starkie 35, P Carne 32; P Clements 4-6, A Clements 2-39, I Clements 2-9),

South Petherwin 139 (P Clements 35, I Clements 24; N Carter 4-12, I Chambers 2-9). St Blazey (18 points) beat South Petherwin (eight) by 7 runs.

Division Three East

Luckett — Saltash (20 points) beat Luckett (nil). Luckett conceded.

St Neot — Tintagel 178-9 (J Seldon 44, G Uglow 34; D Masters 3-50, J Moss 2-32, M Bunt 2-36, M Pearce 2-29), St Neot 144 (C Arthur 49; R Pooley 4-26, J Seldon 2-40, S Fry 2-24). Tintagel (19 points) beat St Neot (seven) by 34 runs.

Werrington — Werrington 224 (J Moon 65, M Taskis 21, T Goodman 35, N Oldaker 32, extras 46; J Maunder 2-43, R King 2-55, S Kidd 2-47), Liskeard 123 (M Wright 25, extras 30; N Oldaker 4-42, J Gribble 2-15, T Bailey 2-3). Werrington (20 points) beat Liskeard (eight) by 101 runs.

Division Four East

Duloe — Duloe 172-9 (A Conway 47, M Julian 23, S Massey 20; M Barrett 3-28, D Burnard 3-55, S Trewin 2-24), Delabole 168-7 (G Burrell 53, J Blanchard 43; E Facey 2-43, A Conway 2-46). Duloe (17 points) beat Delabole (eight) by four runs.

Grampound Road — Grampound Road 184 (H Matthews 86, T Blake 22, M Blake 19; Mark Whitefield 3-39, J Cooper 3-37), Bude 131 (A Greaves 47, Mark Whitefield 23, M Ellis 18; H Matthews 3-26, T Blake 2-4, N Keevil 2-31). Grampound Road (19 points) beat Bude (eight) by 53 runs.

Launceston —Launceston 266-7 (G Coles 108, J Dawe 25, A Taylor 35no, A Baker 23; S Couchman 3-78, M Hutchings 2-41), Bugle 256-4 (N Couchman 103, J Moore 73, M Hutchings 34no; D Sillifant 2-81, D Cox 2-69). Launceston (17 points) beat Bugle (eight) by 13 runs.

St Blazey — Holsworthy 249-6 (J May 81, A Gerry 39, R Walter 64, L McDonnell 30; D McErlain 2-52, G Jones 3-48), St Blazey 173-7 (M Trudgeon 51, A Thomas 26, G Jones 20, D McErlain 28; L McDonnell 6-41). Holsworthy (18 points) beat St Blazey (seven) by 76 runs.

St Minver — Menheniot-Looe 177-8 (S Gliddon 70, M Conbeer 33, M Maiden 24no; S Hocking 3-37, H Hambly 3-45),

St Minver 58 (S Hawke 21; M Maiden 6-26, C Crabb 3-25). Menheniot-Looe (19 points) beat St Minver (five) by 119 runs.

Division Five Gannel

Tintagel — Tintagel 94 (D Jones 21; D Craddock 4-8, D Mills 3-21, S Windmill 2-16), Pencarrow 95-2 (D Mills 48no). Pencarrow (20 points) beat Tintagel (three) by eight wickets.

Division Five Tamar

Gunnislake — Launceston 201-7 (B Glen 75, P Webber 24no; S Pook 3-39, A Cameron 3-49), Gunnislake 171-8 (S Lees 32, A Cameron 26, B Martin 22; P Webber 3-18, P Bunn 2-14). Launceston (19 points) beat Gunnislake (seven) by 30 runs.

St Stephens (Saltash) — South Petherwin 79 (D Clements 19; P Pointer 3-15, J Daniel 2-15, B Lugger 2-16, S Watson 2-30),

St Stephens (Saltash) 80-9 (extras 28; E Steedman 4-28, S Smith 3-11, M Clements 2-27),

St Stephens (Saltash) (17 points) beat South Petherwin (five) by one wicket.

Saltash — Werrington (20 points) beat Saltash (nil). Saltash conceded.

Sunday, April 30

Division Five Tamar

Callington — Callington v Milton Abbot. Match cancelled; six points each.

Monday, May 1

Division Three East

Tideford — Tideford v Tintagel. Match cancelled; six points each.

Cornwall Women’s League

Launceston — Launceston v Penzance. Match cancelled; six points each.

Add Comment

Add Your Comment

You don't need an account to leave a comment

By posting your comment you agree to our T & C