Gerry set to make Premier League debut at St Austell

By David Sillifant   |   Sports Reporter   |
Friday 9th July 2021 10:42 am
[email protected]
Share
Callington seconds opener Ryan Brown will hope to continue from where he left off last Saturday at Bude tomorrow (1pm). Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

CALLINGTON will look to push towards the top three of the ECB Cornwall Premier League tomorrow when Wadebridge visit Moores Park (1pm).

The two sides have already met twice in T20 cricket this season, Callington winning the semi-final of the T20 Kernow Crash which they went on to win, before Wadebridge gained revenge a couple of weeks ago in the semi-final of the Hawkey Cup.

This is the final game of the first half of the Premier League season with both sides enjoying steady, if unspectacular campaigns so far in red-ball cricket.

Callington have won four and lost three of their eight league games so far, and sit just 11 points adrift of second-placed Truro.

They have beaten St Austell and Werrington in their last two outings while Wadebridge – much fancied at the start of the season to be in the top three – are eighth.

Callington make just one change from last Saturday as left-arm spinner Matt Petherbridge comes in for Nick Parker who isn’t available.

Callington v Wadebridge —

Aidan Libby, Luke Brenton, Kian Burns, Dan Davis, Rhys Davies (wkt), Ollie Allsop, Joe White (capt), Sam Pengelly, Rob Mutch, Matt Petherbridge, Harry Sawyers.

Werrington give a debut to opening batsman Taylor Gerry for the trip to St Austell.

They were bowled out for just 106 against Callington last weekend, and skipper Nick Lawson has made a change, bringing in the teenager off the back of his 118 at Gorran last weekend. He replaces Adam Jenkin who drops into the seconds.

Besides that, Lawson has kept the faith with the same side.

St Austell were left annoyed with the weather last Saturday as when the rain intervened, Truro were just two runs ahead on the Duckworth-Lewis method.

Werrington at St Austell —

Adam Hodgson, Taylor Gerry, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Ben Jenkin, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Dan Barnard, Mark Taskis, Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

In County One, Werrington seconds welcome fellow mid-table side Beacon to Ladycross.

Werrington picked up a fifth win at Gorran last time out, but have made a couple of changes.

Adam Jenkin will open the batting in place of Taylor Gerry who has gone up, while all-rounder Mark Hodgson comes in as do teenagers Toby Ward and tall seamer Freddie Stevenson who have both been away at school.

They replace wicket-keeper Simon Bishop, seamer Freddie Ward and batsman Tom Lyle who is absent.

Werrington 2 v Beacon —

Dan Howgill, Adam Jenkin, Ian Searle, Hugh Tomkinson, Mark Hodgson, Toby Ward, James Adams, Rob Dymond (capt, wkt), Jordan Duke, Freddie Stevenson, Nick Oldaker.

Lanhydrock welcome mid-table St Erme looking for a repeat of their last home game which saw them hammer Newquay by seven wickets.

As usual, left-arm spin twins Ruben Turner and Fergus Baker will be key for the Bodmin-based club, who are 40 points clear of the bottom two.

Elsewhere, there’s a massive game at Beacon Park as third-placed Helston welcome leaders Hayle. Just ten points separate the two sides with Falmouth level with Helston.

Falmouth visit struggling Newquay, and will expect to win comfortably, meaning all three teams could end the day top.

The other game sees Gorran make the long trip down to Paul, with the clash between Redruth seconds and St Austell seconds is off due to a COVID-issue at the latter.

In Division Two East, there’s a massive day at the bottom of the table, as the bottom four face off.

Tideford in last entertain second bottom St Minver with the losers likely to require a remarkable run of form to survive.

With Gorran and St Austell cut adrift of the Division One table, three sides from all east divisions may go down, meaning they almost have to win. Tideford are already 30 points behind Tintagel who are fourth bottom with St Minver 17 points adrift.

St Minver have brought back all-rounder Will Durrant from Wadebridge and plays, as does Andrew Barrett who returns to the side.

Unsurprisingly for such a big game, Tideford are also much stronger than in recent weeks with opening bowler Chris Anderson and all-rounder Mike Burnett among those back in.

Tideford v St Minver —

Dan Robotham, Joe Milligan, Anton Luiten, Russ Cole, Mike Burnett, David Holland, Gregor Norster, Paddy Harper (wkt), Darren Shaw, David Lockett (captain), Chris Anderson.

St Minver at Tideford —

Ben Hawken (capt), Antony Ash, Archie Edwards, Will Durrant, Rob Hawken, Andy Rathborne (wkt), Andrew Barrett, Jonny Centini, Sam Hocking, Archie Edwards, Charlie Edwards.

Launceston are 15 behind Tintagel who visit Lawhitton.

Launceston make two changes from last weekend as wicket-keeper Dan Tilley is unavailable, while David Sillifant is dropped down to the seconds.

They are replaced by James Setterington who will be behind the stumps and former captain Kevin Worth.

Tintagel also make changes, and give a league debut to bowling all-rounder Dan Whiley.

Also coming in is opener Andrew O’Kelly and bowler Ollie Edwards. They replace batsmen Jordan Burnard and Matt Richie who are both away.

Launceston v Tintagel —

James Setterington (wkt), Ethan Green, Isaac Staig, Mark Thomas, Kevin Worth, James Dawe, Tommy Davey, Jacob Staig, Matt Bloomfield (capt), David Cox, Shane Davey.

Tintagel at Launceston —

Andrew O’Kelly, Adrian Pooley, Ryan Pooley (capt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Aaron Washer, Andy Boxall (wkt), Jordan Blanchard, Dan Whiley, Ollie Edwards, Matt Pethick, Simon Fry.

Leaders Callington seconds go to fifth-placed Bude aiming to stretch their 20-point lead over nearest challengers Wadebridge seconds who welcome St Blazey.

Skipper Toby May makes just one change from last weekend as one hard-hitting batsman replaces another as Leion Cole comes in for Chris Simpson who is in the third team at Newquay seconds.

Bude are again without the injured Sam Hockin, but off-spinning all-rounder Andrew De Rosa is once again after an excellent performance at Grampound Road last weekend.

Bude v Callington 2 —

Warren Rumble (capt), Matt Hookway, Tom Hall, Charlie Gliddon, Matt Williams, Matt Mansbridge (wkt), Andrew De Rosa, Wayne Adams, Shaun Whitefield, James Findlay, TBC.

Callington 2 at Bude —

Liam Hunn, Ryan Brown, Toby May (capt), Peter Tancock, Alex Robinson (wkt), Leion Cole, Richard Brown, Alex Mortimore, Jim Shorten, Martin Hunn, Toby Morgan.

Mid-table Holsworthy go to Grampound Road seconds, and make just one change from last Saturday as all-rounder Matt Shepherd replaces the unavailable Sam Stacey.

That means skipper Ryan Walter is likely to bat at three with Shepherd in at four.

Holsworthy at Grampound Road 2 —

Jack May, Aiden Gerry, Ryan Walter (capt), Matt Shepherd, Brendon Harris, Jack Greening, Fraser Priest (wkt), Rob Mitchell, Dan Smith, Ryan Bridgeman, Graham Wild.

Menheniot-Looe have won twice in recent weeks and travel to fourth-placed Roche in good spirits.

Skipper Marc Wright is at a wedding which means pace bowlers Dylan Rundle and Hobie Western are given a chance to impress. Rob Cowley also drops out with Steve Kidd taking charge.

Menheniot-Looe at Roche —

Luke Ripley (wkt), Hugh Rogers, Matt James, Steve Kidd (capt), Mike Maiden, Ben Allsop, Ross Ripley, Dylan Rundle, Hobie Western, Giles Francis, Stuart Nye.

In Division Three East, Launceston seconds find themselves second bottom ahead of the derby at Werrington thirds.

Their ten-point deduction for fielding an ineligible player at Bugle means they are six points behind Werrington in eighth, such is the closeness of the division.

Bude seconds are ninth after a seven-wicket victory over Newquay twos last week, and make the trip to mid-table Ladock.

At the top, Callington thirds make the trip to Newquay, while Boconnoc, 14 points adrift in second host struggling Roche twos at the Deer Park.

Third-placed South Petherwin could make a late bid for promotion, they entertain St Neot at Kennards House looking to gain revenge on the Wenmouth club for their defeat in the Rosevear Cup.

Luckett enjoy a healthy lead at the top of Division Four East ahead of their game at St Blazey seconds.

The Chapel Field club bowled second bottom Duloe out for just 26 last week, and are unbeaten all season.

Their nearest challengers Lanhydrock seconds face a tricky test at Buckland Monachorum, while Wadebridge thirds, head to winless South Petherwin seconds.

Milton Abbot will hope to push towards the top three when they visit out of form Saltash St Stephens, while Duloe need a ‘pick me up’ when they head down to Grampound Road thirds.

Liskeard went top of the table last weekend when they won at Tideford seconds, and the Lux Park outfit will hope to stay there following the visit of Werrington fourths.

With eight games remaining, Liskeard are six points clear of St Stephen, while Werrington are sixth.

St Stephen entertain St Neot seconds while Newquay thirds are the visitors to high-flying Pencarrow.

The other games see Tintagel twos welcome their Tideford counterparts who will look to bounce back from being bowled out for just 30 last Saturday, and St Minver seconds host Foxhole.

The top two meet at Stanhope Park in Division Six East as Holsworthy seconds face of with Boconnoc twos.

An away win would likely see Boconnoc wipe away the 12-point deficit, but a Holsworthy victory means they would probably have to lose at least twice in their final nine games to give Boconnoc any sort of chance of taking the title.

The other four teams in the division have no real chance of securing promotion.

Launceston thirds host Saltash St Stephens looking to record back-to-back successes while Gunnislake make the trip over to Duloe to take on Menheniot-Looe thirds.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0