Two changes for Werrington as COVID call-offs continue to rise

By David Sillifant   |   Sports Reporter   |
Friday 16th July 2021 2:40 pm
[email protected]
Share
Callington skipper Joe White will have been left frustrated as his side's trip to Penzance tomorrow was called off due to COVID-19 issues within the Cally camp. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

MATCHDAY 14 of the Cornwall Cricket League season takes place tomorrow with Werrington looking to work their way into mid-table in the ECB Cornwall Premier League.

The North Cornwall side welcome old rivals St Just to Ladycross (1pm) looking to continue their recent improvements.

Nick Lawson’s side have won two of their last three games to clamber away from bottom side Grampound Road, and will hope to gain revenge for their opening day defeat at Cape Road back in May.

St Just sit fourth in the table, 13 points behind Truro in second, and arrive looking to bounce back from last weekend’s five-wicket defeat to Penzance.

Werrington are forced into two changes from last Saturday’s three-wicket victory at St Austell as Ben Jenkin and Mark Taskis are both working, meaning Tom Lyle and Mark Hodgson come in.

Werrington v St Just –

Adam Hodgson, Taylor Gerry, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Tom Lyle, Mark Hodgson, Dan Barnard, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

Callington’s trip to runaway leaders Penzance is off due to COVID-19 issues within the Callington camp.

In a statement on Twitter, Callington said: “Unfortunately tomorrow’s first team game against Penzance has been cancelled because of a couple of Covid cases and a few isolating in our camp.

“This is a great shame as we always relish the challenge that Penzance bring. Stay safe everyone!”

Werrington seconds’ game at County Division One leaders Hayle is off due to COVID-19 issues, while Lanhydrock visit winless St Austell seconds.

Former captain Tom Trethewey makes a rare appearance for Lanhydrock while spinner Brian Barnicoat is given a call-up in the absence of Fergus Baker.

Lanhydrock at St Austell 2 –

Jake Carter, James Starkie-Old, Ryan Butler, James Maycock, Ben Attfield (capt), Jamie Eldridge, Tom Trethewey, Simon Benney (wkt), Ross Keast, Ruben Turner, Brian Barnicoat.

Elsewhere, Falmouth and Helston will hope to take advantage of Hayle’s inactivity. Falmouth make the short trip up to St Erme while Helston welcome Redruth seconds.

Fifths meets fourth as Beacon host Paul. Both clubs are in good form although Beacon will hope for better luck with the weather after last week’s game at Werrington seconds was called off with Beacon needing just 60 to win with nine wickets in-hand.

The other game sees two out of form sides meet as Gorran welcome Newquay.

In Division Two East, runaway leaders Callington seconds will have to do without Alex Mortimore and Ryan Brown for the visit of their Grampound Road counterparts to Moores Park.

Both players have been promoted to the first team, but skipper Toby May has plenty of options in reserve, with Nick Parker and all-rounder Chris Simpson both coming in.

Callington 2 v Grampound Road 2 –

Alex Robinson (wkt), Liam Hunn, Toby May (wkt), Peter Tancock, Chris Simpson, Nick Parker, Leion Cole, Rich Brown, Jim Shorten, Martin Hunn, Toby Morgan.

Second-placed Wadebridge seconds make the short trip over to St Minver looking to keep the pressure on a side fighting for their lives.

St Minver lost a crucial contest at Tideford last week, and as a result, sit 19 points behind fourth bottom Tintagel.

Such is the closeness of the division, just 22 points separate bottom side Tideford and St Blazey in seventh, meaning six teams are probably fighting it out to avoid the three relegation spots.

St Minver skipper Ben Hawken is able to bring back middle-order batsman Steve Hawke, although opening bowler Dennis Brown is still away.

Several of the hosts line-up have played at Wadebridge, meaning a feisty encounter awaits.

St Minver v Wadebridge 2 -

Ben Hawken (capt), Antony Ash, Will Durrant, Steve Hawke, Jonny Centini, Rob Hawken, Andrew Barrett, Neil Meneer, Andy Rathborne (wkt), Ben Lamb, Charlie Edwards.

There’s a big game at Fourgates as Menheniot-Looe welcome neighbours Tideford, knowing a win for both is vital.

Menheniot name a strong side including former Tideford all-rounder Steve Kidd and batsman Matt Perrett who scored 115 for the seconds 13 days ago.

Skipper Marc Wright is also back from a wedding.

Tideford skipper David Lockett has just Nick Pooley (work) and Gregor Norster (Track and Trace) unavailable.

Batsman Jamie King makes his first appearance since early June while Mike Burnett also returns having been forced to isolate.

Menheniot-Looe v Tideford –

Hugh Rogers, Luke Ripley, Mohammad Durrani-Zubair, Steve Kidd, Matt James, Ben Allsop, Matt Perrett, Marc Wright (capt), Ross Ripley, Justin Kidd (wkt), Dylan Rundle.

Tideford at Menheniot-Looe –

Dan Robotham, Joe Milligan, Jamie King, Anton Luiten, Mike Burnett, Russ Cole, Paddy Harper (wkt), Scott Horner, David Lockett (capt), Mike Parkinson, Chris Anderson.

Tintagel welcome Bude to Butts Field looking to extend the gap at the bottom of the table.

With Launceston’s game at Roche not going ahead due to COVID-19 issues, Ryan Pooley’s side have a great chance to pull further clear.

They bring in opener Ben Jarram, Gyles Reynolds and all-rounder Dan Whiley who was a late withdrawal last weekend due to work, while those out of the side are Andrew O’Kelly, Ollie Edwards and Andy Boxall.

Bude are at full strength minus key man Sam Hockin who remains out through injury.

Skipper Warren Rumble does have Chris Parkes back, and he slots in for Ryan Chalkley.

Tintagel v Bude –

Ben Jarram, Adrian Pooley, Jordan Burnard, Ryan Pooley (capt, wkt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Gyles Reynolds, Aaron Washer, Dan Whiley, Jordan Blanchard, Matt Pethick, Simon Fry.

Bude at Tintagel –

Warren Rumble (capt), Matt Hookway, Tom Hall, Chris Parkes, Matt Williams, Charlie Gliddon, Matt Mansbridge (wkt), Andrew De Rosa, Wayne Adams, Shaun Whitefield, James Findlay.

Holsworthy are 30 points clear of trouble ahead of their trip to St Blazey who if they win, are likely to leapfrog the Devon club.

The Trees travel at full strength with Sam Stacey back in to bolster the batting following last Saturday’s clash at Grampound Road seconds, which failed to see a ball bowled.

Holsworthy at St Blazey –

Jack May, Aiden Gerry, Sam Stacey, Ryan Walter (capt), Matt Shepherd, Jack Greening, Brendon Harris, Fraser Priest (wkt), Dan Smith, Rob Mitchell, Graham Wild.

In Division Three East, leaders Callington thirds welcome a Ladock side who haven’t played for several weeks due to the poor weather and COVID-19 issues, while nearest challengers Boconnoc seconds will look to bounce back from their surprise home defeat to Roche seconds when they make the short trip over to mid-table Bugle.

Third-placed South Petherwin host bottom club St Austell thirds looking to gain revenge for their surprise defeat at Wheal Eliza back in May.

The other games see mid-table St Neot go to free-falling Newquay seconds and a big clash at the bottom between Bude seconds and Werrington thirds.

The clash between Launceston seconds and Roche seconds is off due to COVID-19 issues within the home camp.

Luckett look set to win Division Four East. They entertain mid-table Saltash St Stephens at Chapel Field, while their nearest challengers, Lanhydrock seconds, entertain South Petherwin twos.

In the division’s other games, Milton Abbot host Menheniot-Looe seconds, Duloe welcome Buckland Monachorum and St Blazey seconds visit Grampound Road thirds.

Liskeard are three points adrift of leaders St Stephen ahead of their tricky trip to Foxhole tomorrow.

Likseard have yet to lose, but with the weather not helping their cause, St Stephen have been able to take advantage.

St Stephen make the short trip over to Newquay thirds.

Second bottom St Neot seconds are level on points with their St Minver counterparts. St Neot welcome out of form Tintagel seconds to Wenmouth, while St Minver visit Tideford twos, who are just seven points ahead of them.

The other game sees mid-table Werrington fourths host third-placed Pencarrow at Ladycross.

In the basement division, there’s just two games with the top two meeting for the second successive week as leaders Holsworthy seconds visit Boconnoc seconds.

Last Saturday saw a depleted Boconnoc bowled out for just 53, but with them likely to be closer to full strength, can they push Holsworthy close?

The other game sees Saltash St Stephens seconds entertain Menheniot-Looe thirds.

More About:

Share

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0