Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League preview - Saturday, August 21

By David Sillifant   |   Sports Reporter   |
Friday 20th August 2021 12:41 pm
[email protected]
Share
Alex Mortimore is back to lead Callington seconds' bowling attack in their crucial clash at Roche tomorrow. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League preview - Saturday, August 21

AS THE Cornwall Cricket League approaches the final four weeks of the season, players, spectators and officials alike will hope that tomorrow’s poor weather forecast doesn’t come to pass.

In the Premier, the title is all but sealed while at the bottom Grampound Road are miles behind and preparing for life in County Division One.

Callington and Werrington haven’t enjoyed the best of seasons in the 50-over competition but can both prepare for life in 2022 in the top-flight.

Callington entertain in-form Redruth tomorrow boosted by a full-strength side for the first time in several weeks.

Kian Burns is back to bolster the batting while Joe White will hope his misfiring top order can step up to the plate.

Callington v Redruth –

Aidan Libby, Luke Brenton, Kian Burns, Dan Davis, Rhys Davies (wkt), Nick Parker, Joe White (capt), Sam Pengelly, Rob Mutch, Ben Alford, Harry Sawyers.

Werrington visit fifth-placed Camborne looking for a fourth win of the season. The Ladycross outfit were, like everybody else so far this season, were well beaten by runaway leaders Penzance last Saturday.

Skipper Nick Lawson makes two changes from last weekend as batsman Ben Jenkin and seamer Ian Worsnip return in place of Hugh Tomkinson and Jordan Duke who drop back down to the seconds.

Werrington at Camborne –

Adam Hodgson, Taylor Gerry, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Ben Jenkin, Tom Lyle, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Dan Barnard, Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

Elsewhere in the division, Penzance visit Grampound Road, Wadebridge welcome second-placed Truro and St Austell make the long trip west down to St Just.

In County Division One, Werrington seconds welcome a Falmouth side who are now resigned to another season in the second-tier.

With the firsts back to full strength, skipper Rob Dymond has Jordan Duke and Hugh Tomkinson back while all-rounder Mark Hodgson and batsman Simon Bishop both return.

Werrington 2 v Falmouth –

Dan Howgill, Rob Dymond (capt), Hugh Tomkinson, Adam Jenkin, Toby Ward, Mark Hodgson, Simon Bishop (wkt), Nick Ward, Ian Searle, Jordan Duke, Nick Oldaker.

The other games in County One see a huge clash at The Towans as leaders Hayle welcome third-placed Beacon, while Helston will hope to avoid a repeat of the away fixture as they entertain mid-table St Erme.

Redruth seconds and Newquay will be confident of victory as they take on all but relegated Gorran and St Austell seconds, while in-form Paul make the long trip to Lanhydrock.

The game of the day in the east takes place at Trezaise Road as Roche host Division Two East leaders Callington seconds.

A Roche win would see them leapfrog Callington, and if Wadebridge seconds lose at fourth-placed Bude, then the Clay Country club would lead the table for the first time this season.

Callington bring in South African Blaze Eigenmann for just his second game of the season in the seconds, while Alex Robinson and opening bowler Alex Robinson also returns.

Callington 2 at Roche – Alex Robinson (wkt), Ryan Brown, Liam Hunn, Peter Tancock, Blaze Eigenmann, Toby May (capt), Chris Simpson, Alex Mortimore, Richard Brown, Jim Shorten, Martin Hunn.

Bude welcome back skipper Warren Rumble, Andrew De Rosa and Shaun Whitefield, and give a first appearance of the season to Andrew Woodward, for the visit of Wadebridge.

The Seasiders are in fine form themselves, and will fancy their chances of turning over the Egloshayle Park outfit, especially after running them extremely close in the return fixture.

Bude v Wadebridge –

Warren Rumble (capt), Andrew Woodward, Tom Hall, Mark McManus (wkt), Matt Williams, Matt Mansbridge, Sam Hockin, Andrew De Rosa, Shaun Whitefield, Ryan Chalkley, Jack Horwell.

At the bottom, Launceston are in last chance saloon when they welcome St Blazey to Lawhitton.

Skipper Matt Bloomfield names the same side that lost at home to Wadebridge last Saturday.

Launceston v St Blazey –

Dan Tilley (wkt), James Setterington, Mark Thomas, Tommy Davey, Jacob Staig, James Dawe, Isaac Staig, David Cox, Matt Bloomfield (capt), Ethan Green, Shane Davey.

Tideford and St Minver occupy the other two relegation places.

Tideford welcome out-of-form Grampound Road, while St Minver visit a Menheniot-Looe side looking to make it back-to-back victories.

Tideford v Grampound Road 2 –

Dan Robotham, Joe Milligan, Anton Luiten, Russ Cole, Mike Burnett, Nick Pooley, David Lockett (capt), Gregor Norster, Paddy Harper (wkt), Rufus Ford, Chris Anderson.

Menheniot-Looe v St Minver –

Luke Ripley, Matt James, Mike Maiden, Steve Kidd, Hugh Rogers, Marc Wright, Marc Wright (capt), Justin Kidd (wkt), Ross Ripley, Dylan Rundle, Giles Francis, Stuart Nye.

Holsworthy visit a Tintagel side now 23 points clear of the drop following a superb four-wicket win over Callington last Saturday.

Mid-table Holsworthy are also in fine form and will hope for a performance like the one they produced last Saturday when they won by nine wickets at St Minver.

Tintagel are without batsmen Geoff Uglow and Matt Richie, wicket-keeper Andy Boxall and bowler Jordan Blanchard, but Tom Parsons comes into the middle order, fast bowler Dan Whiley makes his second appearance for the club and Gyles Reynolds and Ben Jarram are also recalled.

Holsworthy name an unchanged side from last weekend.

Tintagel v Holsworthy –

Adrian Pooley, Jordan Burnard, Tom Parsons, Ryan Pooley (capt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Gyles Reynolds, Ben Jarram (wkt), Dan Whiley, Matt Pethick, Simon Fry, Oli Sandercock.

Holsworthy at Tintagel –

Jack May, Aiden Gerry, Matt Shepherd, Ryan Walter (capt), Sam Stacey, Jack Greening, Dan Smith, Brendon Harris, Fraser Priest (wkt), Rob Mitchell, Graham Wild.

In Division Three East, leaders Callington seconds are significantly strengthened from last weekend for the visit of second-bottom Bude to Landulph.

In come Charlie Coates, Nick Carpenter, James Moon, Jonny Trembath and Leion Cole as they look to avoid getting embroiled in a title battle with in-form South Petherwin who welcome quickly-improving Roche.

Elsewhere, Werrington thirds have an important clash at bottom side St Austell thirds, while the other games see St Neot welcome Launceston seconds and Newquay entertain Bugle.

With leaders Luckett having their bye week in the 11-team division, second-placed Lanhydrock will expect to continue to their path to promotion with a win at second-bottom Duloe, while third-placed Wadebridge thirds visit mid-table St Blazey seconds.

Bottom side South Petherwin seconds face a tough task at Saltash St Stephens, while the other fixtures see Milton Abbot make the long trip down to Grampound Road thirds and Buckland Monachorum host Menheniot-Looe seconds.

Division Five East has just two games left. Liskeard took a massive step towards the title last weekend, and should have no problem against third-bottom St Neot seconds who are battling with Tideford seconds to avoid the drop.

Tideford are away at second-placed Pencarrow, while the North Cornwall derby sees the second teams of St Minver and Tintagel face off.

The other fixtures see promotion hopefuls St Stephen head up the A30 to Werrington fourths and rock-bottom Newquay thirds welcome Foxhole.

In Division Six East, Holsworthy seconds will win the title if they beat Saltash St Stephens seconds at Stanhope Park.

The Trees have lost just twice in their debut campaign, and look set for a county final next month.

The other games see Launceston thirds host their Menheniot-Looe counterparts, and Boconnoc twos welcome Gunnislake to Deer Park.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0