Werrington and Callington set to meet at Ladycross

Share
Callington skipper Joe White will hope for a rare victory at Callington tomorrow. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League preview - Saturday, July 3

PROVIDED the poor weather forecast doesn’t arrive, the first league derby of the season between Werrington and Callington takes place tomorrow (11.30am) at Ladycross with both sides needing the points for various reasons.

Second bottom Werrington are now 29 points clear of Grampound Road in last, but will hope to continue to close the gap to the rest as well as widen the gap to the trap door.

Callington arrive in fifth in what’s a congested mid-table area.

They sit just 11 points behind second-placed Truro but only 20 points clear of Werrington, but arrive at the Tron on the back of a thumping victory over St Austell last time out.

Both sides make one change from last weekend.

Werrington have allowed 15-year-old Hugh Tomkinson to drop to the seconds to get some batting and bowling practice, with off-spinner Mark Taskis coming in, while former Devon left-arm spinner Matt Petherbridge is on his brother’s stag do which allows Nick Parker to retain his place. Rhys Davies is back to keep wicket and bat in the middle order following the birth of his child.

Werrington —

Adam Hodgson, Adam Jenkin, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Ben Jenkin, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Dan Barnard, Mark Taskis, Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

Callington —

Aidan Libby, Luke Brenton, Kian Burns, Dan Davis, Rhys Davies (wkt), Ollie Allsop, Joe White (capt), Sam Pengelly, Nick Parker, Rob Mutch, Harry Sawyers.

Penzance are 29 points clear at the top, and already look certainties to win their second successive title.

They welcome third-placed Camborne who have beaten St Just, Werrington and Redruth in their last three outings.

Truro are a point ahead in second but could find themselves in mid-table below St Austell if the Wheal Eliza outfit win at Boscawen Park.

Two other sides in mid-table meet at Trewirgie as Redruth welcome St Just, while out of form Wadebridge entertain a Grampound Road side who need to get their act together fast.

In County One, Werrington seconds visit picturesque Gorran looking to bounce back from last weekend’s defeat to Paul.

They make just one change as Hugh Tomkinson comes in for Darren Johns. Gorran conceded at Helston last weekend, losing 20 points and dropping below basement side St Austell seconds in the process.

Werrington 2 at Gorran —

Taylor Gerry, Dan Howgill, Hugh Tomkinson, Ian Searle, Tom Lyle, Mark Hodgson, Simon Bishop (wkt), Rob Dymond (capt), Jordan Duke, Nick Oldaker, Freddie Ward.

Lanhydrock picked up their first win since the opening day last weekend as they thrashed Newquay by seven wickets.

They head to promotion-chasing Falmouth hoping to do the double over the coastal club who will have eyes on revenge after their opening day defeat at Lanhydrock’s hands.

Elsewhere, the game of the day is at the BCG as fifth-placed Beacon welcome third-placed Helston. Just ten points separate the two meaning a home win would likely see them move ahead.

Leaders Hayle go to winless St Austell seconds, Paul visit Newquay and St Erme host Redruth seconds at Castle Field.

The return from the opening day fixtures are on the agenda in divisions two to six.

In Division Two East, leaders Callington seconds welcome struggling Launceston looking to cement their place at the top.

They make just one change as fast bowler Toby Morgan comes in for 14-year-old Ben Alford who drops down to the thirds.

Launceston make three alterations. Debutant Isaac Staig comes in to open the batting in place of Phil Spry, David Sillifant slots into the middle order in place of the isolating James Setterington, while left-arm spinner Ethan Green replaces Ryan Christophers.

Callington 2 v Launceston —

Alex Robinson (wkt), Ryan Brown, Liam Hunn, Peter Tancock, Chris Simpson, Toby May (capt), Richard Brown, Alex Mortimore, Jim Shorten, Martin Hunn, Toby Morgan.

Launceston at Callington 2 —

Dan Tilley (wkt), Isaac Staig, Ethan Green, Mark Thomas, David Sillifant, James Dawe, Tommy Davey, Jacob Staig, Matt Bloomfield (capt), David Cox, Shane Davey.

Holsworthy skipper Ryan Walter makes just one change from last weekend’s defeat at Bude for the visit of second-placed Wadebridge seconds to Stanhope Park.

All-rounder Matt Shepherd is on holiday, meaning bowler Ryan Bridgeman slots straight in.

Brendon Harris is likely to move up from number eight to five, with Bridgeman taking his spot in the tail.

Wadebridge were six-wicket winners at Egloshayle Park.

Holsworthy v Wadebridge 2 —

Jack May, Aiden Gerry, Sam Stacey, Ryan Walter (capt), Brendon Harris, Jack Greening, Fraser Priest (wkt), Rob Mitchell, Dan Smith, Ryan Bridgeman, Graham Wild.

Third faces fifth as Bude visit Grampound Road seconds.

Grampound won by seven wickets back in April, but Bude are a totally different proposition now that opening bowler Sam Hockin is playing every week to supplement their strong batting line-up.

However he is unavailable this weekend, as is fellow paceman James Findlay.

Skipper Warren Rumble brings in spinning all-rounder Andrew De Rosa and seamer Chris Walker.

Wayne Adams comes into the top order for Chris Parkes.

Bude at Grampound Road 2 —

Warren Rumble (capt), Matt Hookway, Wayne Adams, Tom Hall, Charlie Gliddon, Matt Williams, Matt Mansbridge (wkt), Andrew De Rosa, Shaun Whitefield, Jack Horwell, Chris Walker.

With Tideford also visiting St Blazey, two other teams in the bottom six – Tintagel and Menheniot-Looe – meet at Butts Field.

Tintagel are close to full strength with second team captain Aaron Washer called up to bolster the middle order while seamer Frank Page also comes in. Andrew O’Kelly is away while Josh Insley is injured.

Menheniot welcome back key all-rounder Hugh Rogers but are without wicket-keeper Justin Kidd who has broken his finger. Luke Ripley takes his place behind the sticks.

Tintagel v Menheniot-Looe –

Adrian Pooley, Jordan Burnard, Ryan Pooley (capt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Aaron Washer, Andy Boxall (wkt), Matt Richie, Jordan Blanchard, Matt Pethick, Frank Page, Simon Fry.

Menheniot-Looe at Tintagel –

Hugh Rogers, Luke Ripley (wkt), Ben Allsop, Matt James, Steve Kidd, Mike Maiden, Marc Wright (capt), Giles Francis, Ross Ripley, Stuart Nye, Rob Cowley.

Bottom club Tideford need to start scoring some runs if they are to avoid relegation.

The Port Eliot Estate club make the short trip to St Blazey in desperate need of the points, especially now that St Minver have won twice in a row to climb above them.

Nick Pooley is down for the weekend and plays, but all-rounder Mike Burnett is unavailable, as is opening bowler Chris Anderson who has to self isolate.

Tideford at St Blazey –

Dan Robotham, Joe Milligan, Anton Luiten, Russ Cole (wkt), Nick Pooley, Paddy Harper, Gregor Norster, David Lockett (capt), John Pollard, Mike Parkinson, AN OTHER.

St Minver are forced into several changes from last weekend’s victory at Tintagel for the visit of fourth-place Roche.

Opening bowler Dennis Brown, wicket-keeper Tom Preston-Evans and Archie Edwards are all unavailable and are replaced by Josh Sanders, Karl Daly and Andy Rathborne.

St Minver v Roche –

Ben Hawken (capt, wkt), Antony Ash, Andy Rathborne, Rob Hawken, Jonny Centini, Andrew Barrett, Neil Meneer, Karl Daly, Ben Lamb, Charlie Edwards, Josh Sanders.

In Division Three East, leaders Callington thirds have a tough test on their hands when they go to third-placed South Petherwin.

Although Callington haven’t yet lost, in-form Petherwin lost by just seven runs at Landulph back in April and with former Luckett and Callington all-rounder Andrew Brenton in fine form in recent weeks, their unbeaten start could be in jeopardy.

Boconnoc welcome St Austell thirds looking to maintain second, while there’s a key game at the bottom as Werrington thirds visit Roche seconds.

Elsewhere, Launceston seconds welcome Ladock, Bude seconds entertain their Newquay counterparts and St Neot visit Bugle.

In Division Four East, leaders Luckett will expect to comfortably beat struggling Duloe at Chapel Field, while their nearest challengers Lanhydrock seconds and Wadebridge thirds have tough tasks at home against Grampound Road thirds and Buckland Monachorum respectively.

Elsewhere, Saltash St Stephens make the short trip to Menheniot-Looe seconds, and Milton Abbot welcome St Blazey twos.

With just 18 games in Division Five East, there are only nine games remaining.

Top of the table Pencarrow are three points clear of second-placed Liskeard ahead of their trip to Foxhole, while Liskeard will be expected to comfortably win at Tideford seconds.

Werrington fourths, fresh off a nine-wicket success last time out, entertain Newquay thirds, while two sides in the bottom half square off at Wenmouth as St Neot seconds host their St Minver counterparts.

The other game sees two teams in the chasing pack square off as Tintagel seconds travel down to St Stephen.

At the halfway point of Division Six East, Holsworthy seconds are 26 points clear of Boconnoc seconds in the race for the title.

This weekend, Holsworthy visit Duloe to take on Menheniot-Looe thirds, while Boconnoc go to Saltash St Stephens seconds in a rematch of last week’s clash at Deer Park.

Such is the closeness of the six-team division, Launceston thirds are four points behind third-placed Gunnislake despite being last. They meet with both looking to bounce back from defeats last time out.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0