Werrington set for crucial clash at Grampound Road

By David Sillifant   |   Sports Reporter   |
Thursday 24th June 2021 1:32 pm
[email protected]
Share
Callington skipper Joe White. Picture: Glen Rogers

Subscribe newsletter

Subscribe to our email and get updates right in your inbox.

Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League preview — Saturday, June 26

With the weather set fair once more, the first half of the Bond Timber Cornwall Cricket League season will be complete by Saturday evening.

Although the ECB Cornwall Premier League has ten teams and doesn’t start until mid-May due to the T20 Kernow Crash, from County One down to Division Six, there are 22 games.

Week 11 means that teams are now starting to get a good idea as to what area of the table they are likely to finish in come September.

There is a huge game in the Premier League as the bottom two meet at Grampound Road.

Werrington travel with a 12-point cushion despite being the only team in the division yet to taste victory.

Although Grampound won at Truro on the opening day, they have picked up just eight bonus points in four consecutive defeats as well as a cancellation.

Despite being on the wrong side of the results, Werrington have picked up plenty of bonus points to give themselves a chance, and with third bottom Callington 20 points clear of their rivals, it could be a battle between Werrington and Grampound as to the one club that goes down.

Werrington name an unchanged team for the third consecutive game with Ben Jenkin hoping to continue his superb form since coming back into the side.

Werrington at Grampound Road —

Adam Hodgson, Adam Jenkin, John Moon, Mark Gribble, Ben Smeeth, Ben Jenkin, Hugh Tomkinson, Nick Lawson (capt, wkt), Dan Barnard, Jason Seldon, Ian Worsnip.

Callington have struggled since winning the T20 Kernow Crash on May 31, losing their last two games as well as having an abandonment at St Just.

They name the same side that lost at Redruth for the visit of in-form St Austell with Nick Parker again deputising for wicket-keeper Rhys Davies who is awaiting to become a father.

St Austell are enjoying an excellent campaign so far, including a 52-run victory over second-placed St Just last weekend.

Among their side is likely to be bowler Adam Snowdon who left Moores Park over the winter.

Such is the closeness of the division, only 15 points separate St Just and Callington down in eighth.

Callington also lost the Hawkey Cup semi-final on Wednesday night at Wadebridge by eight wickets.

Callington — missing three regulars in Aidan Libby, Rhys Davies and Sam Pengelly — struggled to a well below par 108-8 after being 56-6, with the Swans knocking off the target in just 12.2 overs.

Callington v St Austell —

Aidan Libby, Luke Brenton, Dan Davis, Kian Burns, Sam Pengelly, Ollie Allsop, Joe White (capt, wkt), Nick Parker, Rob Mutch, Matt Petherbridge, Harry Sawyers.

In County One, Werrington seconds welcome a Paul side that have enjoyed a superb start to life back in the second-tier.

The 2011 Premier League champions came up from Division Two West and thrashed Lanhydrock by 157 runs on Saturday to keep them fourth, just 15 points off leaders Hayle.

Werrington are solidly in mid-table in seventh with four wins to their name already, a far cry from 2019 when they only survived on the final day.

With plenty of spinners to choose from plus some batsmen coming into form, the North Cornwall side should be close, especially if they perform like they did in the narrow defeat at high-flying Falmouth last Saturday.

Former captain Mark Hodgson replaces Dan Warring in the only change from last weekend. Nick Ward and son Toby are both unavailable.

Werrington 2 v Paul —

Dan Howgill, Taylor Gerry, Ian Searle, Tom Lyle, Mark Hodgson, Simon Bishop, Darren Johns, Rob Dymond (capt, wkt), Jordan Duke, Nick Oldaker, Freddie Ward.

Lanhydrock entertain Newquay looking for a first win since the opening day.

They are just three points clear of second-bottom Gorran who have a tough task themselves at promotion-chasing Helston.

Lanhydrock’s bowlers have done their job, but require the batsmen to get amongst the runs.

The other games see St Erme visit Hayle, Redruth seconds host Falmouth and Beacon go to St Austell seconds.

The first ever league meeting between the first teams of Bude and Holsworthy takes place at Crooklets on Saturday (1pm).

While Bude have enjoyed seasons in County Division One before, Holsworthy have worked their way up from the bottom of the CCL ladder to Division Two East since joining the league in 2008.

2021 is their first season in the third-tier following winning winning Division Three East back in 2019.

Bude have hopes of being in the promotion hunt come September and currently sit fifth, while the Trees are happily in mid-table.

Holsworthy travel in form following two wins on the spin, while Bude aim to bounce back from a thrilling defeat at second-placed Wadebridge seconds.

Both sides are at near full-strength with Ryan Walter, Fraser Priest, Dan Smith and Rob Mitchell all returning from the Holsworthy side that beat Tintagel.

Out go Will Priest, Liam Brend, Harrison Palmer and Ryan Bridgeman who is unavailable.

Bude welcome back Chris Parkes for a rare appearance. He replaces the absent Wayne Adams.

Bude v Holsworthy —

Warren Rumble (capt), Matt Hookway, Thomas Hall, Charlie Gliddon, Matt Williams, Chris Parkes, Matt Mansbridge (wkt), Sam Hockin, Shaun Whitefield, James Findlay, Jack Horwell.

Holsworthy at Bude —

Jack May, Aiden Gerry, Sam Stacey, Ryan Walter (capt), Matt Shepherd, Jack Greening, Fraser Priest (wkt), Brendon Harris, Rob Mitchell, Dan Smith, Graham Wild.

Tintagel are at almost full strength for the visit of St Minver to Butts Field.

Less than 15 miles separate the two clubs, but traditionally Minver have been in the higher divisions.

At the moment though, Tintagel are sat 20 points above the drop zone with St Minver last, 16 points behind third bottom Launceston.

Tintagel welcome back opener Andrew O’Kelly and middle-order batsman Matt Richie with usual second teamers Harry Daly and James Strout dropping out.

Tintagel v St Minver —

Adrian Pooley, Andrew O’Kelly, Jordan Burnard, Ryan Pooley (capt), Jonathan Labuschagne, Gyles Reynolds, Andy Boxall (wkt), Matt Richie, Jordan Blanchard, Matt Pethick, Simon Fry.

St Minver at Tintagel — Ben Hawken (capt), Antony Ash, Archie Edwards, Tom Preston-Evans (wkt), Rob Hawken, Andrew Barrett, Neil Meneer, Ben Lamb, Charlie Edwards, Dennis Brown, Jonny Centini.Launceston’s season has been ruined by the weather so far, but they need their batting to start firing if they are to avoid a battle against the drop.

Last time out they lost at fellow bottom half side St Blazey, and will face a sterner test against a high-flying Grampound Road seconds side who are doing well under Sean Hooper.

Launceston have David Sillifant and Ethan Green missing from last weekend with James Dawe and Jacob Staig coming in.

Dawe comes in having notched back-to-back half centuries for the seconds, while Staig took three wickets on debut last Saturday in the same game.

Launceston v Grampound Road 2

Dan Tilley (wkt), Phil Spry, James Setterington, Mark Thomas, James Dawe, Jacob Staig, Tommy Davey, Matt Bloomfield (capt), David Cox, Ryan Christophers, Shane Davey.

Leaders Callington go to neighbours Menheniot-Looe looking to extend their lead at the top.

They make just one change from the side that eased to a six-wicket victory over visiting Roche last weekend as skipper Toby May is unavailable.

In comes bowler Martin Hunn to give another option to stand-in captain Ryan Brown.

Menheniot lost at previously winless St Minver last weekend and give seasonal debuts to several players.

Key men Hugh Rogers and Tom Rogers are both out, as is Ross Ripley and young paceman Dylan Rundle.

The replacements include wicket-keeper Mohammed Durrani-Zubair, former Cornwall over 50s batsman Jon Nance, Joe Baker and off-spinner Dan Goldsmith.

Menheniot-Looe v Callington 2 —

Marc Wright (capt), Luke Ripley, Jon Nance, Mohammed Durrani Zubair, Steve Kidd, Matt James, Mike Maiden, Justin Kidd (wkt), Jake Baker, Stuart Nye, Dan Goldsmith.

Callington 2 at Menheniot-Looe —

Ryan Brown (capt), Danny Carroll, Liam Hunn, Peter Tancock, Chris Simpson, Alex Robinson (wkt), Richard Brown, Alex Mortimore, Jim Shorten, Ben Alford, Martin Hunn.

Tideford are second bottom, but are able to name a much stronger side than in recent weeks for the visit of second-placed Wadebridge to the Port Eliot Estate Ground.

Back come wicket-keeper Paddy Harper and Gregor Norster while batsman Alex Ramsden makes his first appearance of the season.

However they will have to do without opening bowler Chris Anderson, who suffered a hamstring injury at Grampound Road last Saturday.

Tideford v Wadebridge 2 —

Joe Milligan, Dan Robotham, Anton Luiten, Alex Ramsden, Russ Cole, Michael Burnett, Paddy Harper (wkt), David Lockett (capt), Mike Parkinson, Scott Horner, Gregor Norster.

In Division Three East, leaders Callington thirds welcome Bugle to Landulph, while second-placed Boconnoc make the short trip over to St Neot who will aim to make it three successive wins.

If St Neot manage that, Boconnoc could be overtaken by South Petherwin who welcome Bude seconds.

Werrington thirds have a tough trip to Ladock, as do Launceston seconds who go to their Newquay counterparts.

St Austell thirds could be off the foot of the table if they beat Roche seconds, who make the short trip to Wheal Eliza looking to build on their own recent improvements.

Luckett could go along way towards sealing promotion when they host third-placed Lanhydrock seconds in Division Four East.

The Tamar club are yet to lose this term and could end up being 30 or more points clear of third by Saturday evening.

However a Lanhydrock win coupled with a Wadebridge thirds victory at their Grampound Road counterparts would mean a congested top three in the battle for the two likely promotion spots.

At the other end, South Petherwin seconds head over the border to Buckland Monachorum aiming for their first victory, while second-bottom Duloe are in desperate need of a lift as they welcome in-form Milton Abbot.

Menheniot-Looe seconds make the trip down to St Blazey looking to continue their good form.

The game of the day in Division Five East is at Liskeard with third-placed Tintagel seconds the visitors.

Liskeard are second, five points clear of the Butts Field outfit, and will start as favourites with their side packed with players that have played at a much higher level than Division Five.

Tintagel though have lost just twice in eight games and have a solid all-round side.

Whoever wins will go top if Pencarrow lose at home to St Neot seconds, while St Stephen could also finish the day top if they win at St Minver seconds, Pencarrow and Liskeard lose and Tintagel don’t claim maximum points.

Foxhole make the long trip up to Werrington fourths while basement side Tideford seconds head down to Newquay thirds.

In Division Six East, leaders Holsworthy seconds welcome Gunnislake, Launceston entertain Menheniot-Looe thirds in a rematch of last weekend, while Boconnoc host Saltash St Stephens at Deer Park.

Comments

To leave a comment you need to create an account. |

All comments 0